4/29-30/2017 -- 2017 MWC Individual Tournaments

2017 MWC Individual Tournaments
4/29-30/2017 at Madison, Wis. (Nielsen Tennis Stadium)

Singles competition
Singles flight No. 1 -- Round 1
R1  Lincoln Wurtz (Ripon College) def. Minh Le (Knox College) 6-3, 6-1
Singles flight No. 1 -- Quarterfinals
QF  Cole Miller (Grinnell College) def. Lincoln Wurtz (Ripon College) 3-6, 6-0, 6-0
QF  Miguel Vaca (Illinois College) def. Dan Pivonka (Lake Forest College) 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-4)
QF  David Jumes (Lawrence University) def. Ronnie Griffin (Monmouth College) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
QF  Gabriel Souza (Cornell College) def. Ben Vande Zande (St. Norbert College) 6-0, 6-1
Singles flight No. 1 -- Semifinals
SF  Cole Miller (Grinnell College) def. Miguel Vaca (Illinois College) 7-5, 6-1
SF  Gabriel Souza (Cornell College) def. David Jumes (Lawrence University) 6-4, 6-1
Singles flight No. 1 -- Finals
F  Cole Miller (Grinnell College) def. Gabriel Souza (Cornell College) 6-1, 5-7, 6-1
Singles flight No. 1 -- Consol First Round
Singles flight No. 1 -- Consol Semifinals
CS  Dan Pivonka (Lake Forest College) def. Minh Le (Knox College) 8-0
CS  Ben Vande Zande (St. Norbert College) def. Ronnie Griffin (Monmouth College) 8-5
Singles flight No. 1
CF  Dan Pivonka (Lake Forest College) def. Ben Vande Zande (St. Norbert College) 8-1
Singles flight No. 2 -- Round 1
R1  Nazar Otunchiev (Illinois College) def. Junmo Kwon (Ripon College) 6-0, 6-2
Singles flight No. 2 -- Quarterfinals
QF  Trevor Allen (Lake Forest College) def. Nazar Otunchiev (Illinois College) 6-2, 6-0
QF  Dylan Wong (Monmouth College) def. Bill Schuman-Kline (Lawrence University) 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-1
QF  Hayden Dzurisin (Cornell College) def. John Zanotti (St. Norbert College) 6-3, 6-2
QF  Sam Stickels (Grinnell College) def. Jared Schwarz (Knox College) 6-0, 6-0
Singles flight No. 2 -- Semifinals
SF  Trevor Allen (Lake Forest College) def. Dylan Wong (Monmouth College) 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)
SF  Hayden Dzurisin (Cornell College) def. Sam Stickels (Grinnell College) 6-3, 6-4
Singles flight No. 2 -- Finals
F  Trevor Allen (Lake Forest College) def. Hayden Dzurisin (Cornell College) 6-3, 6-1
Singles flight No. 2 -- Consol First Round
Singles flight No. 2 -- Consol Semifinals
CS  Bill Schuman-Kline (Lawrence University) def. Junmo Kwon (Ripon College) 8-0
CS  John Zanotti (St. Norbert College) def. Jared Schwarz (Knox College) 8-4
Singles flight No. 2 -- Consol Finals
CF  Bill Schuman-Kline (Lawrence University) def. John Zanotti (St. Norbert College) 8-0
Singles flight No. 3 -- Round 1
R1  Ganesh Uppalapu (Knox College) def. Ben Ermatinger (Ripon College) 6-3, 6-4
Singles flight No. 3 -- Quarterfinals
QF  Tommy Pitcher (Grinnell College) def. Ganesh Uppalapu (Knox College) 6-0, 6-0
QF  Connor Maloney (Lawrence University) def. Paulo Pliego (Monmouth College) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
QF  Shoma Kishimoto (Cornell College) def. Brady Hicks (St. Norbert College) 6-3, 6-1
QF  Nick Zazove (Lake Forest College) def. Rolando Salazar (Illinois College) 6-0, 6-0
Singles flight No. 3 -- Semifinals
SF  Tommy Pitcher (Grinnell College) def. Connor Maloney (Lawrence University) 6-2, 6-4
SF  Nick Zazove (Lake Forest College) def. Shoma Kishimoto (Cornell College) 6-3, 6-4
Singles flight No. 3 -- Finals
F  Nick Zazove (Lake Forest College) def. Tommy Pitcher (Grinnell College) 7-5, 1-6, 6-3
Singles flight No. 3 -- Consol First Round
Singles flight No. 3 -- Consol Semifinals
CS  Paulo Pliego (Monmouth College) def. Ben Ermatinger (Ripon College) 8-1
CS  Brady Hicks (St. Norbert College) def. Rolando Salazar (Illinois College) 8-0
Singles flight No. 3 -- Consol Finals
CF  Paulo Pliego (Monmouth College) def. Brady Hicks (St. Norbert College) 8-6
Singles flight No. 4 -- Round 1
R1  Mahmood Ali Khan (Knox College) def. Adrian Granados (Ripon College) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
Singles flight No. 4 -- Quarterfinals
QF  Zach Lane (Grinnell College) def. Mahmood Ali Khan (Knox College) 6-0, 6-0
QF  Ellis Lora-Arceo (Lake Forest College) def. Alex Vandenberg (St. Norbert College) 6-4, 6-4
QF  Saxon Day (Monmouth College) def. Michael Connolly (Illinois College) 6-2, 6-0
QF  Aditya Goyal (Cornell College) def. Aidan Delgado (Lawrence University) 6-4, 6-4
Singles flight No. 4 -- Semifinals
SF  Zach Lane (Grinnell College) def. Ellis Lora-Arceo (Lake Forest College) 6-3, 1-6, 7-5
SF  Aditya Goyal (Cornell College) def. Saxon Day (Monmouth College) 6-1, 5-7, 6-2
Singles flight No. 4 -- Finals
F  Zach Lane (Grinnell College) def. Aditya Goyal (Cornell College) 6-4, 2-6, 6-1
Singles flight No. 4 -- Consol First Round
Singles flight No. 4 -- Consol Semifinals
CS  Alex Vandenberg (St. Norbert College) def. Adrian Granados (Ripon College) 8-0
CS  Aidan Delgado (Lawrence University) def. Michael Connolly (Illinois College) 8-6
Singles flight No. 4 -- Consol Finals
CF  Alex Vandenberg (St. Norbert College) def. Aidan Delgado (Lawrence University) 8-5
Singles flight No. 5 -- Round 1
QF  Will Hamilton (Grinnell College) def. T.J. Lawal (Illinois College) 6-0, 6-0
QF  Dragan Trivanovic (Lake Forest College) def. Jordan Crump (St. Norbert College) 6-1, 6-3
QF  Cade Francour (Lawrence University) def. Cole Pyatt (Monmouth College) 6-1, 6-1
QF  Tucker Barnes (Cornell College) def. Jeffrey Xue (Knox College) 6-0, 6-1
Singles flight No. 5 -- Semifinals
SF  Will Hamilton (Grinnell College) def. Dragan Trivanovic (Lake Forest College) 6-3, 6-4
SF  Tucker Barnes (Cornell College) def. Cade Francour (Lawrence University) 6-2, 6-3
Singles flight No. 5 -- Finals
F  Tucker Barnes (Cornell College) def. Will Hamilton (Grinnell College) 6-2, 6-2
Singles flight No. 5 -- Consol First Round
Singles flight No. 5
CS  Jordan Crump (St. Norbert College) def. T.J. Lawal (Illinois College) 8-1
CS  Cole Pyatt (Monmouth College) def. Jeffrey Xue (Knox College) 8-1
Singles flight No. 5 -- Consol Finals
CF  Jordan Crump (St. Norbert College) def. Cole Pyatt (Monmouth College) 8-2
Singles flight No. 6 -- Round 1
Singles flight No. 6 -- Quarterfinals
QF  David Brooker (Lawrence University) def. Nick Rehm (Lake Forest College) 7-6 (7-2), 6-4
QF  Nick Van Den Handel (Cornell College) def. Alex Martin (Monmouth College) 6-1, 6-0
QF  Ben Cobin (Grinnell College) def. Collin Walter (Illinois College) 6-0, 6-0
Singles flight No. 6 -- Semifinals
SF  David Brooker (Lawrence University) def. Matt La Violette (St. Norbert College) 6-3, 7-6 (7-5)
SF  Ben Cobin (Grinnell College) def. Nick Van Den Handel (Cornell College) 6-2, 6-1
Singles flight No. 6 -- Finals
F  Ben Cobin (Grinnell College) def. David Brooker (Lawrence University), by default
Singles flight No. 6 -- Consol First Round
Singles flight No. 6 -- Consol Semifinals
CS  Alex Martin (Monmouth College) def. Collin Walter (Illinois College) 8-6
Singles flight No. 6 -- Consol Finals
CF  Nick Rehm (Lake Forest College) def. Alex Martin (Monmouth College) 8-1

Doubles competition
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Round 1
R1  Minh Le/Jared Schwarz (Knox College) def. Lincoln Wurtz/Ben Ermatinger (Ripon College) 8-2
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Quarterfinals
QF  Gabriel Souza/Shoma Kishimoto (Cornell College) def. Minh Le/Jared Schwarz (Knox College) 8-1
QF  Dan Pivonka/Nick Zazove (Lake Forest College) def. Ronnie Griffin/Dylan Wong (Monmouth College) 8-2
QF  Cole Miller/Tommy Pitcher (Grinnell College) def. Miguel Vaca/Michael Connolly (Illinois College) 8-1
QF  Ben Vande Zande/Brady Hicks (St. Norbert College) def. David Jumes/Bill Schuman-Kline (Lawrence University) 8-6
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Semifinals
SF  Gabriel Souza/Shoma Kishimoto (Cornell College) def. Dan Pivonka/Nick Zazove (Lake Forest College) 8-4
SF  Cole Miller/Tommy Pitcher (Grinnell College) def. Ben Vande Zande/Brady Hicks (St. Norbert College) 8-5
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Finals
F  Gabriel Souza/Shoma Kishimoto (Cornell College) def. Cole Miller/Tommy Pitcher (Grinnell College) 8-6
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Consol First Round
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Consol Semifinals
CS  Ronnie Griffin/Dylan Wong (Monmouth College) def. Lincoln Wurtz/Ben Ermatinger (Ripon College) 8-0
CS  David Jumes/Bill Schuman-Kline (Lawrence University) def. Miguel Vaca/Michael Connolly (Illinois College) 8-3
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Consol Finals
CF  David Jumes/Connor Maloney (Lawrence University) def. Ronnie Griffin/Dylan Wong (Monmouth College) 8-3
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Round 1
R1  Junmo Kwon/Adrian Granados (Ripon College) def. Jeffrey Xue/Ganesh Uppalapu (Knox College) 8-3
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Quarterfinals
QF  Sam Stickels/Raghu Inturi (Grinnell College) def. Junmo Kwon/Adrian Granados (Ripon College) 8-2
QF  Nick Van Den Handel/Tucker Barnes (Cornell College) def. Ben Vande Zande/Zach Simonet (St. Norbert College) 8-1
QF  Paulo Pliego/Saxon Day (Monmouth College) def. Connor Maloney/David Brooker (Lawrence University) 9-7
QF  Trevor Allen/Ellis Lora-Arceo (Lake Forest College) def. Nazar Otunchiev/Rolando Salazar (Illinois College) 8-2
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Semifinals
SF  Sam Stickels/Raghu Inturi (Grinnell College) def. Nick Van Den Handel/Tucker Barnes (Cornell College) 8-4
SF  Trevor Allen/Ellis Lora-Arceo (Lake Forest College) def. Paulo Pliego/Saxon Day (Monmouth College) 9-7
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Finals
F  Trevor Allen/Ellis Lora-Arceo (Lake Forest College) def. Sam Stickels/Raghu Inturi (Grinnell College) 9-7
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Consol First Round
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Consol Semifinals
CS  Alex Vandenberg/Zach Simonet (St. Norbert College) def. Ganesh Uppalapu/Jeffrey Xue (Knox College) 8-0
CS  Connor Maloney/David Brooker (Lawrence University) def. Nazar Otunchiev/Rolando Salazar (Illinois College) 8-0
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Consol Finals
CF  Connor Maloney/David Brooker (Lawrence University) def. Alex Vandenberg/Zach Simonet (St. Norbert College) 9-7
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Round 1
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Quarterfinals
QF  Hayden Dzurisin/Aditya Goyal (Cornell College) def. Dragan Trivanovic/Nick Rehm (Lake Forest College) 8-3
QF  Cade Francour/Aidan Delgado (Lawrence University) def. Cole Pyatt/Alex Martin (Monmouth College) 8-4
QF  John Zanotti/Joe Oleniczak (St. Norbert College) def. T.J. Lawal/Collin Walter (Illinois College) 8-1
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Semifinals
SF  Will Hamilton/Ben Cobin (Grinnell College) def. Hayden Dzurisin/Aditya Goyal (Cornell College) 8-5
SF  John Zanotti/Joe Oleniczak (St. Norbert College) def. Cade Francour/Aidan Delgado (Lawrence University) 8-5
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Finals
F  Will Hamilton/Ben Cobin (Grinnell College) def. John Zanotti/Joe Oleniczak (St. Norbert College) 8-1
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Consol First Round
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Consol Semifinals
CS  Cole Pyatt/Alex Martin (Monmouth College) def. T.J. Lawal/Collin Walter (Illinois College) 8-2
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Consol Finals
CF  Dragan Trivanovic/Nick Rehm (Lake Forest College) def. Cole Pyatt/Alex Martin (Monmouth College) 8-1

Tournament Notes
2017 Midwest Conference Individual Tournaments

Generated on 5/3/2017