Foresters Once Again Set School Record for Academic All-MWC Honorees

Foresters Once Again Set School Record for Academic All-MWC Honorees

The Midwest Conference released the list of 2017-18 Academic All-MWC honorees on Friday and Lake Forest College surpassed last year's record number of honorees with 131.

The criteria to become an Academic All-MWC selection includes a minimum grade point average of 3.33, which is calculated only in the awarded academic year. Student-athletes who letter in any MWC sport are eligible for the award.

The Forester men's and women's hockey teams had 23 players combined named to the Northern Collegiate Hockey Association All-Academic Teams in March and the College's 154 league academic awards this year are the most in school history, 22 more than the previous record set last year.

Three Foresters - softball player Kat Beall, football player Miko Delacruz, and women's basketball player Kara Norvet - earned the award for the fourth consecutive year. They were among the 38 seniors at the College who finished off their fourth year with a GPA of as least 3.33.

Football had the most selections of any of the College's teams with 19, followed closely by a program record-setting 17 from both women's soccer and women's cross country, as well as 14 each from men's soccer and softball. Men's swimming and diving also set a team record with nine honorees, as did both golf teams with five apiece. Women's basketball finished with eight honorees, men's basketball and women's swimming and diving six each, volleyball four, the women's tennis and men's cross country three each, and men's tennis two.

"Our Foresters continue to raise the bar with their record-setting performances in both athletic competition and the classroom," began Lake Forest Director of Athletics Jackie Slaats. "I could not be more proud of the way student-athletes at the College consistently enhance our tradition of academic and athletic excellence."

Midwest Conference Release (pdf)

 

Name Sport Year Major
Isaac Barthelmess Football Sr. Business
John Brundage Football Fr. Politics
Jagan Cleary Football Jr. Finance
John Colasacco Football Fr. Undeclared
Michael Cole Football Sr. Business
Ted Crane Football So. Business
Chase Creviston Football Jr. Communication
Billy Degnan Football So. Business
Miko Delacruz Football Sr. Communication
Nick Edlund Football Jr. Business
Taylor Freitas Football So. Finance/Spanish
Bobby Inman Football So. Business
Michael Kane Football Fr. Biology
John LaPonte Football So. Physics
Matt Leonard Football Fr. Undeclared
Weston Porter Football Fr. Finance
Noah Recker Football So. Finance
Ryan Shalosky Football Sr. Finance
Zach Wade Football Jr. Finance
       
Alec Brent Men's Basketball Fr. Undeclared
Orlando Brown Men's Basketball Sr. Business
Samuel Husting Men's Basketball So. Finance
Luke McDermott Men's Basketball So. Finance/Math
Eric Porter Men's Basketball Sr. Business
Danny Sotos Men's Basketball Jr. Computer Science
       
Jonathan Stern Men's Cross Country, Track Sr. Psychology
Christian Aldana Men's Cross Country, Track Jr. Philosophy, English (Writing)
Aiden Pratt Men's Cross Country, Track So. Biology
       
Austin Aksoy Men's Golf So. Finance
Davis DeKorte Men's Golf Sr. Finance
Parker Hill Men's Golf Jr. Finance
Max Rohwedder Men's Golf Fr. Undeclared
Jacob Soyka Men's Golf Sr. Finance
       
Gaston Aubert Men's Soccer Jr. Finance
Finn Bunta Men's Soccer Sr. Math/Politics
Nipun Chauhan Men's Soccer Sr. Finance
Matous Cvikl Men's Soccer Jr. Business
Sal Gloria Men's Soccer Jr. Finance
Joao Godoy Men's Soccer Fr. Undeclared
Osvaldo Lara Soria Men's Soccer Sr. Business
Leo Lehto Men's Soccer Sr. Finance
William O'Connor Men's Soccer Fr. Undeclared
Isaac Odisho Men's Soccer Fr. Undeclared
Jan Roessler Men's Soccer Fr. Undeclared
Tate Rosenhagen Men's Soccer Fr. Biology
Alejandro Rubalcaba Serrano Men's Soccer Sr. Business, Spanish
Seton Trostle Men's Soccer Sr. Communication
       
Matt Demirs Men's Swimming & Diving Sr. English (Writing)
Austin Dooyema Men's Swimming & Diving Fr. Undeclared
Stephen Dwyer Men's Swimming & Diving Fr. Undeclared
Ethan Hare Men's Swimming & Diving Fr. Biology
Landon Longfield Men's Swimming & Diving Sr. Business
Heath Ogawa Men's Swimming & Diving Jr. Finance
Cole Ragan Scully Men's Swimming & Diving So. Math
Max Rowland Men's Swimming & Diving Fr. Undeclared
Evan Weller Men's Swimming & Diving Fr. Undeclared
       
Joe Bove Men's Tennis Jr. French, Finance
Nick Zazove Men's Tennis So. Music, History
       
Kat Beall Softball Sr. Finance, Math
Megan Dahlinger Softball Sr. Business, Sociology & Anthropology
Missy Dieckman-Meyer Softball So. Sociology & Anthropology, Communication
Sydney Gardner Softball Sr. Communication
Shaye Gauthier Softball Fr. Finance
Quinn Jagodzinski Softball So. Studio Art, Business
McKenzie Jordan Softball So. Education, Spanish
Hannah Kalnicky Softball Fr. Business
Erin Karasewski Softball Fr. Business
Abby King Softball Jr. Psychology, Neuroscience
Nicole Schussler Softball Fr. Undeclared
Haylee Sherlund Softball So. Psychology, Sociology & Anthropology
Maddie Webb Softball Fr. Undeclared
Sydney Wyatt Softball So. Psychology, Sociology & Anthropology
       
Olivia Grimmer Volleyball Fr. Undeclared
Maxie Mottlowitz Volleyball Sr. Communication
Natalie Olson Volleyball Sr. Business
Allyson Richards Volleyball Fr. Biology
       
Emily Argersinger Women's Basketball Fr. Undeclared 
Jaianna Brooks Women's Basketball Fr. Computer Science
Hannah Hiland Women's Basketball Jr. Business
Brenna Knoch Women's Basketball Sr. Biology
Kara Norvet Women's Basketball Sr. Finance
Hannah O'Day Women's Basketball Jr. Business
Tiffany Stiewe Women's Basketball Jr. Biology
Zaria Sydnor Women's Basketball So. Economics, African American Studies
       
Hannah Gomez Women's Cross Country Sr. Math, Computer Science
Grace Jacobson Women's Cross Country So. Spanish, International Relations
Cassie Lira Women's Cross Country Sr. Finance, Spanish
Mallory Rose Women's Cross Country Sr. Business
Ariane Balaram Women's Cross Country, Track So. Biology, Neuroscience
Briana Campbell Women's Cross Country, Track So. Undeclared
Lauren Giurini Women's Cross Country, Track So. Math
Jennifer Bolek Women's Cross Country, Track So. English (Literature), Spanish
Molly Gniady Women's Cross Country, Track Fr. Finance
Yaneli Guajardo Women's Cross Country, Track Fr. Undeclared
Dana Midani Women's Cross Country, Track Fr. Undeclared
Sadaf Naushad Women's Cross Country, Track Fr. Undeclared
Katherine Nolte Women's Cross Country, Track Jr. Education
Audrey Paglia Women's Cross Country, Track Fr. Education, Spanish
Shelley Parat Women's Cross Country, Track So. Environmental Studies, Spanish
Olivia Parrott Women's Cross Country, Track So. Environmental Studies
Emily Staufer Women's Cross Country, Track Jr. Biology
       
Emily Argersinger Women's Golf Fr. Undeclared
Cece Cruz Women's Golf So. Business
Kaitlyn Gray Women's Golf So. Psychology
Anhayte Guajardo Women's Golf Jr. Politics, Chemistry
Amanda Lee Women's Golf Fr. Undeclared
       
Cath Auger-Morin Women's Soccer Jr. Chemistry
Susie Baca Women's Soccer Jr. Finance
Caroline Campbell Women's Soccer Sr. Finance
Natalie Dixon Women's Soccer So. English (Writing), Studio Art
Jo Hendriksen Women's Soccer Jr. Neuroscience
Morgan Henrichs Women's Soccer Fr. Undeclared
Sangjun Hornewer Women's Soccer So. Communication
Cassidy Hoyt Women's Soccer Fr. Undeclared
Charlotte Jackson Women's Soccer Jr. Economics
Shari Jacobson Women's Soccer Sr. Psychology
Grace Monshausen Women's Soccer Fr. Neuroscience
Paige Thiel Women's Soccer Fr. Religion, International Relations
Sami Troost Women's Soccer Sr. Business
Mimi Vaintrub Women's Soccer Sr. Studio Art
Allie Widmer Women's Soccer Sr. Chemistry
Sammy Wilke Women's Soccer Sr. Finance
Kayla Wuest Women's Soccer Sr. Communication
       
Toni Corbani Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Biology
Brigit Dunne Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Business
Susan Guo Women's Swimming & Diving Fr. Undeclared
Ani Karagianis Women's Swimming & Diving So. History, Sociology & Anthropology
Lily McCarthy Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. International Relations, Business
Hannah Stinson Women's Swimming & Diving So. Biology, French
       
Julie Lord Women's Tennis Fr. Undeclared
Tyranny Miller Women's Tennis Fr. Finance, Computer Science
Emma Wang Women's Tennis Fr. Business