Foresters Set School Record for Academic All-MWC Honorees

Foresters Set School Record for Academic All-MWC Honorees

The Midwest Conference released the list of 2016-17 Academic All-MWC honorees on Friday and Lake Forest College student-athletes were listed a school record 116 times.

The criteria to become an Academic All-MWC selection includes a minimum grade point average of 3.33, which is calculated only in the awarded academic year. Student-athletes who letter in any MWC sport are eligible for the award.

The Forester men's and women's hockey teams had 16 players combined named to the Northern Collegiate Hockey Association All-Academic Teams in March and the College's 131 league academic awards this year rank are the most in school history, three more than the previous record of 127 set in 2014-15. Lake Forest had 110 honorees in 2016-17.

Nine Foresters - cross country runners Andrea Lorch and Kristen Whitney, soccer players William Braubach and Lindsay Hartup, swimmers Travis Johnson and Lily Thorsen, softball player Jenny McTague, and basketball players Tara Gloystein and Brie Majkowski - earned the award for the fourth consecutive year. They were among the 40 seniors at the College who finished off their fourth year with a GPA of as least 3.33.

Seven Lake Forest teams set or tied their highest output of Academic All-MWC honorees. Football had the most selections of any of the College's teams with 27, women's cross country was second with 12, and the men's soccer team was third with 10, matching the program's record-setting output from two of the last three years. The eight honorees from the men's swimming and diving team were the most in program history while men's basketball tied a record with seven and the men's and women's golf teams with three apiece. The four teams leading the way with exactly half of their rosters on the list were women's cross country (12 of 24), men's swimming and diving (eight of 16), women's basketball (eight of 16), and women's tennis (four of eight). The Forester women's soccer and softball teams each had eight honorees, the volleyball team six, the women's swimming and diving team five, and the men's cross country team four.

"I could not be more proud of what our student-athletes accomplished in 2016-17," began Lake Forest College Director of Athletics Jackie Slaats. "In addition to an extremely successful year in terms of competition, their performance in the classroom was equally, if not more, impressive. Our student-athletes continue to keep the Forester tradition of academic and athletic excellence alive and well."

Midwest Conference Release (pdf)

 

Name Sport Year Major
Isaac Barthelmess Football Sr. Business
Jagan Cleary Football So. Finance
Michael Cole Football Jr. Business
Charles Courtney Football Jr. Biology
Kevin Curameng Football Jr. Finance/Politics
Miko Delacruz Football Jr. Communication
William Degnan Football Fr. Undeclared
Tim Finucane Football Jr. Finance/Politics
Taylor Freitas Football Fr. Undeclared
John LaPonte Football Fr. Physics
Corey Lustig Football Sr. Communication
Keegan McKenna Football Sr. Business
Hector Mendoza Football Jr. Finance
Julius-Pedro Muasau Football Fr. Undeclared
Sam Mulford Football Sr. Sociology & Anthropology
David Nelson Football Jr. Business
Joe Nitti Football Sr. Finance
Joe Page Football Sr. Finance
Brendan Power Football Sr. Business
Charlie Quinn Football Sr. Finance
Justin Salonga Football Jr. Finance
Ryan Shalosky Football Jr. Finance
LJ Smith Football So. Undeclared
Thomas Steen Football Jr. Neuroscience/Psychology
Ben Taylor Football So. Business/Sociology & Anthropology
Zach Wade Football So. Finance
Blake Waller Football Sr. Business
Aram Arslanian Men's Basketball Fr. Undeclared
Trent McCarthy Men's Basketball So. Economics
Luke McDermott Men's Basketball Fr. Finance/Math
Eric Porter Men's Basketball Jr. Business
Mike Rueffer Men's Basketball Sr. Finance
Jim Schick Men's Basketball Sr. Business
Andrew Toth Men's Basketball Sr. Sociology & Anthropology
Matthew Black Men's Cross Country So. Business/Communication
Rocco DiMatteo Men's Cross Country Sr. Business
Sintayehu Regassa Men's Cross Country Sr. International Relations
Jonathan Stern Men's Cross Country So. Psychology/Biology
Davis DeKorte Men's Golf Jr. Finance
Carter Ostrander Men's Golf So. Finance
Jacob Soyka Men's Golf Jr. Finance
Gaston Aubert Men's Soccer So. Finance
William Braubach Men's Soccer Sr. Math/Computer Science
Nipun Chauhan Men's Soccer Jr. Finance
Fernando Figueroa Men's Soccer Sr. Biology
Lucas Geib Men's Soccer Fr. Undeclared
Sal Gloria Men's Soccer So. Undeclared
Leo Lehto Men's Soccer Jr. Finance
Brendan McLane Men's Soccer Sr. Finance
Alejandro Rubalcaba Serrano Men's Soccer Jr. Business/Spanish
Ellis Rutili Men's Soccer Sr. Economics/Spanish
Sean Flanigan Men's Swimming & Diving Sr. French/Business
Sam Freedberg Men's Swimming & Diving Sr. Economics/Religion
Josh Georgeff Men's Swimming & Diving Sr. Finance/Politics
Orion Huey Men's Swimming & Diving Sr. Computer Science/Math
Jordan Jacob Men's Swimming & Diving Fr. Undeclared
Travis Johnson Men's Swimming & Diving Sr. Economics
Cole Ragan Scully Men's Swimming & Diving Fr. Undeclared
Virgil Thomas Men's Swimming & Diving Sr. Politics
Dan Pivonka Men's Tennis Jr. Finance
Dragan Trivanovic Men's Tennis Sr. Economics
Nick Zazove                         Men's Tennis Fr. Music
Kat Beall Softball Jr. Finance
Megan Dahlinger Softball Jr. Business/Sociology & Anthropology
Quinn Jagodzinski Softball Fr. Art: Studio Art
McKenzie Jordan Softball Fr. Education/Spanish
Abby King Softball So. Psychology/Neuroscience
Jenny McTague Softball Sr. Environmental Studies/Economics
Haylee Sherlund Softball Fr. Psychology
Sydney Wyatt Softball Fr. Undeclared
Paige Jespersen Volleyball Sr. Communication
Deb Jezuit Volleyball Fr. Education
Rebecca Lynch Volleyball Jr. Neuroscience
Morgen Malte Volleyball So. Communication
Beana Yanovskaya Volleyball Fr. Chemistry
Brittany Avonts Volleyball/Women's Basketball Sr. Neuroscience/Religion
Paige Bobos Women's Basketball So. Business
Tara Gloystein Women's Basketball Sr. Biology
Maria Hickey Women's Basketball Fr. Undeclared
Hannah Hiland Women's Basketball So. Business
Brie Majkowski Women's Basketball Sr. Master of Arts in Teaching
Kara Norvet Women's Basketball Jr. Finance
Hannah O'Day Women's Basketball So. Business
Ariane Balaram Women's Cross Country Fr. Biology/Neuroscience
Jennifer Bolek Women's Cross Country Fr. Education
Briana Campbell Women's Cross Country Fr. Undeclared
Lauren Giurini Women's Cross Country Fr. Math
Adelaide Grubbe Women's Cross Country Fr. Undeclared
Andrea Lorch Women's Cross Country Sr. Int'l Relations/Religion
Shelley Parat Women's Cross Country Fr. Undeclared
Olivia Parrott Women's Cross Country Fr. Environmental Studies
Mallory Rose Women's Cross Country Jr. Business
Emily Staufer Women's Cross Country So. Biology
Abigail Toohey Women's Cross Country Sr. Biology/Environmental Studies
Kristen Whitney Women's Cross Country Sr. Business
Cece Cruz Women's Golf Fr. Undeclared
Allie Girard Women's Golf Sr. Business
Yuka Kawata Women's Golf Fr. Undeclared
Cath Auger-Morin Women's Soccer So. Chemistry
Susie Baca Women's Soccer So. Finance
Lindsay Hartup Women's Soccer Sr. Biology
Jo Hendriksen Women's Soccer So. Neuroscience
Grace Jacobson Women's Soccer Fr. Spanish/Int'l Relations
Molly Major Women's Soccer So. Chemistry
Amy Sherman Women's Soccer Sr. Economics/Spanish
Rachel Tenuta Women's Soccer Sr. English: Literature Emphasis
Lauren Dalecky Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Chemistry/French
Brigit Dunne Women's Swimming & Diving Jr. Business
Ani Karagianis Women's Swimming & Diving Fr. Undeclared
Hannah Stinson Women's Swimming & Diving Fr. Biology/French
Lily Thorsen Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Biology
Sara Grosse Women's Tennis Fr. Psychology
Samantha Russell Women's Tennis Fr. Undeclared
Lucia Stumbras Women's Tennis Sr. Business
Kyra Vidas Women's Tennis Jr. Business/Communication