Lake Forest Athletes Garner 96 Academic All-MWC Honors

Lake Forest Athletes Garner 96 Academic All-MWC Honors

The Midwest Conference released the list of 2015-16 Academic All-MWC honorees on Monday and Lake Forest College student-athletes were listed 96 times.

The criteria to become an Academic All-MWC selection includes a minimum grade point average of 3.33, which is calculated only in the awarded academic year. Student-athletes who letter in any MWC sport are eligible for the award.

The Forester men's and women's hockey teams had six and eight players, respectively, named to the Northern Collegiate Hockey Association All-Academic Teams in April and the College's 110 league academic awards this year rank second in school history, trailing only the 127 earned in 2014-15. The 2013-14 mark of 88 is now the department's third-best showing.

Five Foresters - women's soccer players Michelle Greeneway and Ellen Rogers, men's basketball player Chase Janer, women's basketball player K.C. Stralka, and men's swimmer Kristofer Korth - earned the award for the fourth consecutive year. They were among the 26 seniors who finished off their fourth year of college with a GPA of as least 3.33.

Six Lake Forest teams set or tied their highest output of Academic All-MWC honorees. Football had the most selections of any of the College's teams with 16. Women's soccer was second with 12, tying the program's record-setting output from each of the last two years, and the men's soccer team was third with 10. Women's cross country had the highest percentage of its members listed with nine out of 13 (69.2%) and the softball team's nine honorees matched the record set last year. The Forester women's basketball and men's swimming and diving teams each had nine honorees; the volleyball, men's cross country, and women's swimming and diving teams five; the women's tennis team four; the men's golf and tennis teams three; the men's basketball team two; and the women's golf team one.

"It was another extremely successful year for our teams, both in athletic competition and in the classroom," began Lake Forest College Director of Athletics Jackie Slaats. "This outstanding listing of academic all-conference honorees, coupled with with our record number of A-team athletes this spring, continues to make me proud and is a tribute to the hard work and dedication of our student-athletes and coaches in keeping the Forester tradition of academic and athletic excellence alive and well."

Midwest Conference Release (pdf)



NAME SPORT YEAR MAJOR(S)
Adam Bernstein Football Sr. Politics
Pat Boyle Football Sr. Economics
Cade Brittain Football Fr. Neuroscience
Luke Capone Football Sr. Biology
Sean Chapman Football Sr. Business
Chase Creviston Football Fr. Undeclared
Keven Curameng Football So. Undeclared
Miko Delacruz Football So. Communication
Jack Garcia Football Fr. Undeclared
Hector Mendoza Football So. Finance
Connor O'Brien Football So. Finance
Brendan Power Football Jr. Business
Charlie Quinn Football Jr. Finance
Thomas Steen Football So. Psychology & Neuroscience
George Vidas Football Sr. Economics
Zach Wade Football Fr. Undeclared
Chase Janer Men's Basketball Sr. Finance
Mike Rueffer Men's Basketball Jr. Finance
Davis DeKorte Men's Golf So. Finance
Carter Ostrander Men's Golf Fr. Undeclared
Matt Weidner Men's Golf Jr. Finance
Gaston Aubert Men's Soccer Fr. Finance
William Braubach Men's Soccer Jr. Math & Computer Science
Finnian Bunta Men's Soccer Jr. Math & Politics
Nipun Chauhan Men's Soccer So. Finance
Sal Gloria Men's Soccer Fr. Undeclared
Dylan Hartman Men's Soccer Sr. Spanish & International Relations
Derek Pascal Men's Soccer Jr. Chemistry
Michael Peters Men's Soccer Jr. Biology & French
Alejandro Rubulcaba Men's Soccer So. Spanish & Business
Cesar Sandoval Men's Soccer Sr. Business
Armel Cazedepats Men's Swimming & Diving Sr. Sociology & Anthropology/Spanish
Sean Flanigan Men's Swimming & Diving Jr. French & Business
Josh Georgeff Men's Swimming & Diving Jr. Finance & Politics
James Haney Men's Swimming & Diving Jr. Biology & Chemistry
Travis Johnson Men's Swimming & Diving So. Economics
Kristofer Korth Men's Swimming & Diving Sr. Biology
John Snider Men's Tennis Sr. Communication & Business
Jordan Stoler Men's Tennis Sr. Psychology
Dragan Trivanovic Men's Tennis Jr. Economics
Matthew Black Men's Cross Country Fr. Undeclared
Alec Bruns Men's Cross Country Jr. Computer Science
Paul Jones Men's Cross Country Jr. Neuroscience
Sintayehu Regassa Men's Cross Country Jr. International Relations
Jonathan Stern Softball So. Psychology & Biology
Tara Airola Softball Jr. Biology
Kat Beall Softball So. Finance
Jenny Carpenter Softball Fr. Computer Science & Math
Alex Hemmer Softball Sr. Psychology & Neuroscience
Abby King Softball Fr. Psychology & Neuroscience
Jenny McTague Softball Jr. Environmental Studies & Economics
Alex Milat Softball So. International Relations
Vasi Panos Softball Sr. Biology & Communication
Jillian Rashid Softball So. International Relations
Brittany Avonts Volleyball Jr. Neuroscience & Religion
Brianne Honda Volleyball Sr. Education & English: Literature
Mallory Krzysciak Volleyball Fr. Undeclared
Natalie Literski Volleyball Sr. Finance
Morgen Malte Volleyball Fr. Undeclared
Brittany Avonts Women's Basketball Jr. Neuroscience & Religion
Abby Carlson Women's Basketball So. Economics & Communication
Tara Gloystein Women's Basketball Jr. Biology
Brie Majkowski Women's Basketball Jr. Math
Kara Norvet Women's Basketball So. Finance
K.C. Stralka Women's Basketball Sr. Politics
Alex Dunn Women's Golf Sr. Neuroscience
Cath Auger-Morin Women's Soccer Fr. Undeclared
Susie Baca Women's Soccer Fr. Economics
Abby Carlson Women's Soccer So. Economics & Communication
Beth Grazevich Women's Soccer Fr. Undeclared
Michelle Greeneway Women's Soccer Sr. Finance
Lindsay Hartup Women's Soccer Jr. Biology
Sam Hillis Women's Soccer Sr. Psychology
Fiona Jessup Women's Soccer Sr. Sociology & Anthropology
Holly Lesperance Women's Soccer Sr. Communication
Molly Major Women's Soccer So. Chemistry
Ellen Rogers Women's Soccer Sr. Finance
Sammy Wilke Women's Soccer So. Finance
Lauren Dalecky Women's Swimming & Diving Jr. Chemistry & French
Brigit Dunne Women's Swimming & Diving So. Business
Magdalen Kroeger Women's Swimming & Diving So. Psychology & Spanish
Simona Kurta Women's Swimming & Diving So. Business
Lily Thorsen Women's Swimming & Diving Jr. Biology
Grace Dowling Women's Tennis Sr. Communication
Alex Kopish Women's Tennis Fr. Undeclared
Lucia Stumbras Women's Tennis So. Business
Christi Valicenti Women's Tennis Sr. Communication
Hannah Gomez Women's Cross Country So. Computer Science & Math
Caitlyn Kasper Women's Cross Country Sr. Economics
Cassie Lira Women's Cross Country So. Finance & Spanish
Andrea Lorch Women's Cross Country Jr. International Relations & Religion
Monica Redfern Women's Cross Country Fr. Undeclared
Kirsten Slora Women's Cross Country Jr. Psychology
Emily Staufer Women's Cross Country Fr. Undeclared
Abigail Toohey Women's Cross Country Jr. Environmental Studies & Biology
Kristen Whitney Women's Cross Country Jr. Business